Privacy and GDPR Statement

At ACUTEC, we want to protect and respect your data and your privacy

This Privacy Policy explains when and why we collect personal information about individuals, including those who visit our website and use our services. In this Privacy Policy we will detail how we use personal data, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure. The Privacy Policy is intended additionally as a statement regarding our actions and processes towards the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation).

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using our website, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Privacy Policy.

Any questions regarding this Privacy Policy and our privacy practices should be addressed to our Managing Director Chris Roche and be sent by email to hello@acutec.co.uk or by writing to ACUTEC Limited, St Peters House, Church Hill, Coleshill, United Kingdom, B46 3AL. Alternatively you can telephone us on (+44) 1675 469020.

Who are we?

ACUTEC Limited (“ACUTEC”) is an IT Services Provider based in Birmingham. ACUTEC is a private limited company (no. 3094253). The registered address is St Peters House, Church Hill, Coleshill, United Kingdom, B46 3AL. ACUTEC is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and compliant with the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 and is a “data controller” in accordance with this legislation.

How do we collect information about you?

By using our website, we may obtain information about you, for example when you sign up to an event or newsletter or when you make an enquiry. We also place a tracking code on our website for Google Analytics to gain insight into your navigation of our website. We cannot identify you from this tracking code. We use the data collected to help ACUTEC develops its website, products and user experience.

What type of information is collected from you?

The personal information we may process might include your first name, last name, email address (business), IP address, telephone numbers and information regarding what pages are accessed and when. If you contact us via the chat box on our website the information is collected by a third-party provider “Chat Ninjas” who specialises in providing this service for our website.

If we collect your personal data it has either been provided to us by you or has been obtained from a business-to-business data provider or from publicly accessible sources such as Email Hunter, LinkedIn or other websites.

The general categories of personal data that we process include: employee data, client data, marketing data and supplier/partner data.

Employee data refers to the personal data of individuals employed by ACUTEC.

Client data refers to the personal data of individuals employed by organisations that are clients of ACUTEC and receive their goods and services.

Marketing data refers to the personal data of individuals employed by organisations that ACUTEC wishes to market its products and services to.

Supplier/Partner data refers to the personal data of individuals employed by organisations that ACUTEC receives goods and services from and have business relationships with.

How is your information used?

We may use your information to:

  • Provide you with our products and services;
  • Process orders that you have submitted;
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us;
  • Dealing with entries into a competition;
  • Seek your views or comments on the services we provide;
  • Notify you of changes to our services;
  • Send you marketing communications that may be of interest to you. These may include information about products and services, events, ACUTEC’s general activities;
  • Process a job application.

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We will process your personal data for as long is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us.

Why is your information used?

We process your data to be able to carry out our business activities and to benefit you with information, products and services.

If you are employed by a client of ACUTEC your personal data is deemed client data and is processed on the legal basis of fulfilling a contractual obligation with your employer to provide you with a service. Processing your data is necessary to fulfil our contractual obligations as an IT Services Provider.

If you are employed by a supplier or partner of ACUTEC your personal data is deemed supplier/partner data and is processed on the legal basis of legitimate interest. ACUTEC has a legitimate interest to process your data to conduct business with its suppliers and partners and cannot do so without processing first names, last names, email addresses and telephone numbers.

If you are employed by an organisation that ACUTEC markets its products and services to your personal data is deemed to be marketing data. Marketing data will include individuals employed by clients and non-clients of ACUTEC. ACUTEC processes this data on the legal basis of legitimate interest. ACUTEC has a legitimate interest to process your data to operate as a ‘business to business’ or B2B organisation.

The processing of this personal data is necessary to ACUTEC’s legitimate interests to be able to communicate our products and services to current clients and prospective clients. ACUTEC is not able to reasonably directly communicate the marketing messages of its products and services in any other less intrusive way to achieve the same result.

If ACUTEC could not process this personal data for this purpose it would not be able to develop relationships with other businesses and would be severely disadvantaged in growing economically.

The processing of personal data for marketing purposes is done so in a targeted and proportionate manner. ACUTEC has identified its demographic and target audience, only processing personal data of individuals for marketing purposes that are relevant and will have interest in the services that ACUTEC provides, e.g. ACUTEC targets IT Managers in the Midlands region, as it is a region that ACUTEC operates and offers its services in and IT Managers will have an interest in the products and services that ACUTEC offers.

The processing of this personal data for marketing purposes benefits both ACUTEC and the data subject. ACUTEC is able to communicate its products and services while the data subject receives relevant and useful content informing of them updates that are relevant to their job role.

Under PECR, it is stated that ‘corporate subscribers’ or business-to-business subscribers do not need to provide consent for email marketing. ACUTEC identifies itself in any email communications and provides its contact details.

Who has access to your information?

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.

We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

If ACUTEC and/or part of its business is sold or integrated with another business, your details may be disclosed to the new owners of ACUTEC.

We reserve the right to disclose your data if ACUTEC is under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply ACUTEC’s Terms of Use for the website, this Privacy Policy or other agreements.

Third Party Service Providers working on our behalf: We may pass your information to our third-party service providers, agents subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (for example to process software licensing). However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes. Please be reassured that we will not release your information to third parties beyond ACUTEC to be used for other organisations’ direct marketing purposes, unless you have requested us to do so, or we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.

Your choices

You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us. If you do not want to receive direct marketing communications from us you can always opt out. To unsubscribe from marketing emails just click the ‘unsubscribe’ button at the bottom of the email.

How you can access and update your information

The accuracy of your information is important to us. If any of your personal data changes or becomes out of date then please contact us by emailing hello@acutec.co.uk. You can also write to us at the address of St Peters House, Church Hill, Coleshill, B46 3AL. Alternatively, you can contact us via telephone by calling (+44) 1675 469020.

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information ACUTEC holds about you. You also have the right to request for the information to be removed. You have the right to submit a complaint with a supervisory authority in regard to how we process your data

Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information

When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that it’s treated securely. There is an SSL certificate applied to our website. When you are on a secure page, a lock icon will appear next to the URL of web browsers such as Microsoft Internet Explorer.

Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. Where we have given (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our websites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Profiling

We may analyse your personal information to create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can contact you with information relevant to you. We may make use of additional information about you when it is available from external sources to help us do this effectively.

Any profiling made by ACUTEC will be restricted to relevant personal data. We may examine your employer, industry and job title in addition to the personal data we hold to profile you for marketing purposes. We may also profile you based on interactions you have had with ACUTEC such as attending an event or downloading content. We do this to ensure we provide you with relevant and informative content.

Use of ‘cookies’

Like many other websites, the ACUTEC website uses cookies. ‘Cookies’ are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns and do not identify you as an individual. For example, we use cookies to store your country preference. This helps us to improve our website and deliver a better more personalised service.

It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences. For more information on how to switch off cookies on your computer, visit our full cookies policy. Turning cookies of may result in a loss of functionality when using our website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site.